Memorial Victory 76 // List of stations // RP76TH


RP76TH
General-polkovnik aviacii, dvazhdy Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza, Hryukin, Timofey Timofeevich

Krasnodarskiy kray

QSL via RA6AAW


Photos and historical info.
Attention! All info provided by special event station operator and published AS IS.


In commemoration of the 76th anniversary of the Great Patriotic War victory over fascism special call signs sound on the air paying tribute to those who defended their homeland on the fronts of the War.

Our radio station works in memory of Timofey Khryukin, an outstanding Soviet military commander, pilot, colonel general of aviation, and twice the Hero of the Soviet Union.

Timofei Khryukin was born on June 21st, 1910 in Yeysk town located in Krasnodar Krai. He was raised in the family of a stonemason worker.

After graduating from the Rabfak ("workers' faculty") in 1932 he enrolled at Agricultural Institute. The same year he got accepted into Lugansk Aviation School which he graduated from in 1933. Bomber aviation service:

- since 1933 he was Junior Pilot of the 5th light bomber squadron;

- since 1935 - junior pilot of the 10th high-speed bomber squadron;

- In 1936 he volunteered to USSR army;

- from August 1936 to March 1937 he fought in Spain. He was awarded the Order of the Red Banner for heroism in battles.

Upon returning from April 1937 he was the commanding officer of the 10th high-speed bomber squadron, and from January 1938 he was the commander of the 12th high-speed bomber squadron.

In August 1938 during the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945) he was sent to China. He commanded a squadron of SB bombers then an air group. About 100 sorties were carried out to bombard the positions of Japanese troops.

February 22, 1939. T. Khryukin was awarded the title Hero of the Soviet Union.

In 1939, T. T. Khryukin graduated from advanced training courses for senior officers at the Academy of the General Staff of the Red Army.

Since February 1939 he served as commander of the 10th high-speed bomber brigade. In November 1939 he was appointed head of the bomber aviation department at the Flight Technical Inspection of the Air Force Office of the Red Army. During the Soviet-Finnish war of 1939-1940 he was seconded to the front and commanded the 14th Army Air Force.

Since May 1940 - Deputy Inspector General of the Air Force of the Red Army. June 17, 1941 was appointed commander of the Air Force of the 12th Army of the Kiev Military District. Arrived at the army headquarters on the evening of June 21.

Member of World War II as part of the Air Force command of the 12th Army of the South-Western Front. In August 1941 he was appointed commander of the Air Force of the newly created Karelian Front. His task was to organize air cover for the Kirov Railway.

In June 1942, Lieutenant General Khryukin was appointed Air Force Commander of the Southwestern Front which was later transformed into the 8th Air Army. Pilot units fought near Kharkov, Stalingrad, Rostov-on-Don, on the Crimean peninsula. At the initiative of General Khryukin near Stalingrad, an “aces” regiment was created — the 9th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment, which brought together the best fighter pilots from other regiments. Khryukin introduced medium-altitude attack tactics developed by the army. He developed plans for major operations of the air forces (the first - during the counterattack near Stalingrad).

In July 1944 he led the 1st Air Army of the 3rd Belorussian Front. He participated in Belarus and the Baltic States liberation. In 1944, on the initiative and with the active participation of Khryukin, the restoration of the Artek All-Union Pioneer Camp destroyed during the occupation began in Crimea. In 1944 Khryukin initiated and participated in the restoration of the Artek All-Union Pioneer Camp destroyed during the occupation began in Crimea.

He was awarded the Order of Lenin, 3 Orders of the Red Banner, Order of Suvorov of the 1st degree, 2 Orders of Kutuzov of the 1st degree, Orders of Bogdan Khmelnitsky of the 1st degree, Suvorov of the 2nd degree, World War II of the 2nd degree, Red Star and medals, as well as foreign orders.

After the war Khryukin graduated from the Academy of the General Staff, was deputy commander of the Air Force.

Colonel General Timofei Timofeevich Khryukin died July 19, 1953 when he was only 43 years old.

Streets in the cities of Volgograd, Sevastopol, Bila Tserkva and in the village of Privolnaya were named after Timofei Khryukin. In his homeland, in the town of Yeysk, a bronze bust was installed.